Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Bonus Payout Calculator

Find out how big a bonus will be before it is paid. Enter salary, target bonus, performance ratings and months eligible to get the payout and what you keep after taxes, or split a bonus pool across a team.

Step 1Salary and bonus target
$
Percent of salary
%
Step 2Performance
Percent of target the plan funds, 100 = on target
%
Your rating multiplier, 100 = meets expectations
%
Step 3Eligibility and state
Fewer than 12 prorates the bonus

Bonus payout

$8,000.00

about $4,705.60 after taxes in California

StepAmount
Target bonus (10% of salary)$8,000.00
× company 100% × individual 100%$8,000.00
Gross bonus payout$8,000.00
Federal income tax (22%)−$1,760.00
Social Security and Medicare−$612.00
California tax and payroll deductions−$922.40
Take-home payout$4,705.60

The payout is 100% of target and 10.0% of salary.

Taxes use the flat 22% federal rate for a bonus paid on its own check. See the bonus tax calculator for the aggregate method.

The bonus payout formula

Most annual bonus plans use some version of this:

Payout = salary × target % × company performance × individual performance × months eligible ÷ 12

For an $80,000 salary with a 10% target, the target bonus is $8,000.00. A 120% company year and a 90% individual rating make it $8,640.00. After the flat 22% federal rate, Social Security and Medicare, about $6,078.24 reaches your account in a state with no income tax.

Target bonus by salary

Payouts at 100% company and individual performance for a full year.

Salary5% target10% target15% target20% target
$50,000$2,500.00$5,000.00$7,500.00$10,000.00
$75,000$3,750.00$7,500.00$11,250.00$15,000.00
$100,000$5,000.00$10,000.00$15,000.00$20,000.00
$150,000$7,500.00$15,000.00$22,500.00$30,000.00

Splitting a bonus pool

When a fixed pool is shared, each person's points are salary times a performance weight, and the pool is paid out in proportion. A $50,000 pool across three people earning $90,000 at 100%, $70,000 at 120% and $60,000 at 80% pays $20,270.27, $18,918.92 and $10,810.81.

Once you know the payout, the bonus paycheck calculator shows the check it arrives on and the bonus tax calculator compares every state. Employers running the payment can use the bonus payroll calculator for withholding, gross-up and their share of payroll taxes.

Bonus payout calculator FAQ

How is a bonus payout calculated?

Most plans multiply base salary by a target percent, then by a company performance factor and an individual rating. An $80,000 salary with a 10% target, a 120% company score and a 90% individual rating pays $8,640.00.

How much of my bonus payout will I take home?

Paid on its own check, a bonus has 22% federal income tax, 6.2% Social Security and 1.45% Medicare withheld, plus state tax. The $8,640.00 example leaves about $6,078.24 in a state with no income tax. The bonus tax calculator shows every state.

Is a bonus prorated if I started partway through the year?

Usually, by months or days worked in the plan year. Six months of eligibility on a $8,000 target pays $4,000.00. Some plans require a minimum service period or employment on the payout date, so check your plan document.

How do you split a bonus pool among employees?

A common way is to give each person points equal to salary times a performance weight, then pay each their share of the total points. Equal weights split the pool by salary; equal salaries split it by performance alone.