Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Idaho Bonus Tax Calculator

Idaho withholds a flat 5.3% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in Idaho with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, Idaho

$3,252.50

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
Idaho income tax (5.3% flat)−$265.00
Take-home bonus$3,252.50

Taxes take 35.0% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,201.96.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How Idaho taxes bonuses

Idaho withholds a flat 5.3% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Take-home pay on a bonus in Idaho

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareIdaho taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$53.00$650.5065%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$132.50$1,626.2565%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$265.00$3,252.5065%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$530.00$6,505.0065%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$1,325.00$16,262.5065%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$2,650.00$32,525.0065%

Idaho bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders Idaho. Of these, Nevada leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
Idaho5.3% flat$265.00$3,252.50
Montana bonus tax calculator5% flat$250.00$3,267.50
Nevada bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50
Oregon bonus tax calculator8% flat$435.00$3,082.50
Utah bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$222.50$3,295.00
Washington bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$69.36$3,448.14
Wyoming bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50

More Idaho pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the Idaho paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the Idaho payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. Idaho bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: tax.idaho.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

Idaho bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in Idaho?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $265.00 of Idaho income tax. You keep about $3,252.50, or 65% of the bonus.

What is the Idaho supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

Idaho withholds a flat 5.3% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in Idaho?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and Idaho rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.