Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

North Dakota Bonus Tax Calculator

North Dakota withholds a flat 1.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in North Dakota with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, North Dakota

$3,442.50

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
North Dakota income tax (1.5% flat)−$75.00
Take-home bonus$3,442.50

Taxes take 31.1% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,391.96.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How North Dakota taxes bonuses

North Dakota withholds a flat 1.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Take-home pay on a bonus in North Dakota

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareNorth Dakota taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$15.00$688.5068.8%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$37.50$1,721.2568.8%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$75.00$3,442.5068.8%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$150.00$6,885.0068.8%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$375.00$17,212.5068.8%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$750.00$34,425.0068.8%

North Dakota bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders North Dakota. Of these, South Dakota leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
North Dakota1.5% flat$75.00$3,442.50
Minnesota bonus tax calculator6.25% flat$334.50$3,183.00
Montana bonus tax calculator5% flat$250.00$3,267.50
South Dakota bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50

More North Dakota pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the North Dakota paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the North Dakota payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. North Dakota bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: tax.nd.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

North Dakota bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in North Dakota?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $75.00 of North Dakota income tax. You keep about $3,442.50, or 68.8% of the bonus.

What is the North Dakota supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

North Dakota withholds a flat 1.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in North Dakota?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and North Dakota rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.