Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Ohio Bonus Tax Calculator

Ohio withholds a flat 2.75% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in Ohio with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, Ohio

$3,380.00

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
Ohio income tax (2.75% flat)−$137.50
Take-home bonus$3,380.00

Taxes take 32.4% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,329.46.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How Ohio taxes bonuses

Ohio withholds a flat 2.75% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Take-home pay on a bonus in Ohio

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareOhio taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$27.50$676.0067.6%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$68.75$1,690.0067.6%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$137.50$3,380.0067.6%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$275.00$6,760.0067.6%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$687.50$16,900.0067.6%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$1,375.00$33,800.0067.6%

Local income tax on bonuses

Local wage taxes come out of bonuses too. If you live or work in Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron or Dayton, expect the local rate on top of the figures here. This calculator does not include local tax; the city pages do.

Ohio bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders Ohio. Ohio leaves as much of a bonus as any state that borders it.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
Ohio2.75% flat$137.50$3,380.00
Indiana bonus tax calculator2.95% flat$147.50$3,370.00
Kentucky bonus tax calculator3.5% flat$175.00$3,342.50
Michigan bonus tax calculator4.25% flat$212.50$3,305.00
Pennsylvania bonus tax calculator3.07% flat$157.00$3,360.50
West Virginia bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$229.00$3,288.50

More Ohio pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the Ohio paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the Ohio payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. Ohio bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: codes.ohio.gov, codes.ohio.gov, ohiocpa.com. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

Ohio bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in Ohio?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $137.50 of Ohio income tax. You keep about $3,380.00, or 67.6% of the bonus.

What is the Ohio supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

Ohio withholds a flat 2.75% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in Ohio?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and Ohio rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.