Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Rhode Island Bonus Tax Calculator

Rhode Island withholds a flat 5.99% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in Rhode Island with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, Rhode Island

$3,163.00

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
Rhode Island income tax (5.99% flat)−$299.50
RI disability insurance−$55.00
Take-home bonus$3,163.00

Taxes take 36.7% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,112.46.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How Rhode Island taxes bonuses

Rhode Island withholds a flat 5.99% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Rhode Island also takes RI disability insurance from a bonus, the same as from any wages: $55.00 on $5,000.

Take-home pay on a bonus in Rhode Island

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareRhode Island taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$70.90$632.6063.3%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$177.25$1,581.5063.3%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$354.50$3,163.0063.3%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$709.00$6,326.0063.3%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$1,772.50$15,815.0063.3%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$3,545.00$31,630.0063.3%

Rhode Island bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders Rhode Island. Of these, Massachusetts leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
Rhode Island5.99% flat$354.50$3,163.00
Connecticut bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$335.58$3,181.92
Massachusetts bonus tax calculator5% flat$273.00$3,244.50

More Rhode Island pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the Rhode Island paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the Rhode Island payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. Rhode Island bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: tax.ri.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

Rhode Island bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in Rhode Island?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $354.50 of Rhode Island taxes and deductions. You keep about $3,163.00, or 63.3% of the bonus.

What is the Rhode Island supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

Rhode Island withholds a flat 5.99% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in Rhode Island?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and Rhode Island rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.