Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

California Bonus Tax Calculator

California withholds a flat 10.23% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in California with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, California

$2,941.00

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
California income tax (10.23% flat)−$511.50
CA SDI−$65.00
Take-home bonus$2,941.00

Taxes take 41.2% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $2,890.46.

10.23% on bonuses and stock options, 6.6% on other supplemental pay. Optional when paid separately.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How California taxes bonuses

California withholds a flat 10.23% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. 10.23% on bonuses and stock options, 6.6% on other supplemental pay. Optional when paid separately.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

California also takes CA SDI from a bonus, the same as from any wages: $65.00 on $5,000.

Take-home pay on a bonus in California

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareCalifornia taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$115.30$588.2058.8%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$288.25$1,470.5058.8%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$576.50$2,941.0058.8%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$1,153.00$5,882.0058.8%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$2,882.50$14,705.0058.8%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$5,765.00$29,410.0058.8%

California bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders California. Of these, Nevada leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
California10.23% flat$576.50$2,941.00
Arizona bonus tax calculator2% flat$100.00$3,417.50
Nevada bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50
Oregon bonus tax calculator8% flat$435.00$3,082.50

More California pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the California paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the California payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. California bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: edd.ca.gov, edd.ca.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

California bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in California?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $576.50 of California taxes and deductions. You keep about $2,941.00, or 58.8% of the bonus.

What is the California supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

California withholds a flat 10.23% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. 10.23% on bonuses and stock options, 6.6% on other supplemental pay. Optional when paid separately.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in California?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and California rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.