Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Nebraska Bonus Tax Calculator

Nebraska withholds a flat 3.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in Nebraska with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, Nebraska

$3,342.50

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
Nebraska income tax (3.5% flat)−$175.00
Take-home bonus$3,342.50

Taxes take 33.1% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,291.96.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How Nebraska taxes bonuses

Nebraska withholds a flat 3.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Take-home pay on a bonus in Nebraska

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareNebraska taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$35.00$668.5066.8%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$87.50$1,671.2566.8%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$175.00$3,342.5066.8%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$350.00$6,685.0066.8%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$875.00$16,712.5066.8%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$1,750.00$33,425.0066.8%

Nebraska bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders Nebraska. Of these, South Dakota leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
Nebraska3.5% flat$175.00$3,342.50
Colorado bonus tax calculator4.4% flat$242.00$3,275.50
Iowa bonus tax calculator3.8% flat$190.00$3,327.50
Kansas bonus tax calculator5% flat$250.00$3,267.50
Missouri bonus tax calculator4.7% flat$235.00$3,282.50
South Dakota bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50
Wyoming bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50

More Nebraska pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the Nebraska paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the Nebraska payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. Nebraska bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: revenue.nebraska.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

Nebraska bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in Nebraska?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $175.00 of Nebraska income tax. You keep about $3,342.50, or 66.8% of the bonus.

What is the Nebraska supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

Nebraska withholds a flat 3.5% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in Nebraska?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and Nebraska rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.