Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

Colorado Bonus Tax Calculator

Colorado withholds a flat 4.4% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in Colorado with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, Colorado

$3,275.50

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
Colorado income tax (4.4% flat)−$220.00
CO FAMLI paid leave−$22.00
Take-home bonus$3,275.50

Taxes take 34.5% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,224.96.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How Colorado taxes bonuses

Colorado withholds a flat 4.4% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Colorado also takes CO FAMLI paid leave from a bonus, the same as from any wages: $22.00 on $5,000.

Take-home pay on a bonus in Colorado

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareColorado taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$48.40$655.1065.5%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$121.00$1,637.7565.5%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$242.00$3,275.5065.5%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$484.00$6,551.0065.5%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$1,210.00$16,377.5065.5%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$2,420.00$32,755.0065.5%

Colorado bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders Colorado. Of these, Wyoming leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
Colorado4.4% flat$242.00$3,275.50
Arizona bonus tax calculator2% flat$100.00$3,417.50
Kansas bonus tax calculator5% flat$250.00$3,267.50
Nebraska bonus tax calculator3.5% flat$175.00$3,342.50
New Mexico bonus tax calculator5.9% flat$295.00$3,222.50
Oklahoma bonus tax calculator4.5% flat$225.00$3,292.50
Utah bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$222.50$3,295.00
Wyoming bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50

More Colorado pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the Colorado paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the Colorado payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. Colorado bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: tax.colorado.gov, tax.colorado.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

Colorado bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in Colorado?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $242.00 of Colorado taxes and deductions. You keep about $3,275.50, or 65.5% of the bonus.

What is the Colorado supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

Colorado withholds a flat 4.4% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in Colorado?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and Colorado rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.