Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

New Mexico Bonus Tax Calculator

New Mexico withholds a flat 5.9% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in New Mexico with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, New Mexico

$3,222.50

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
New Mexico income tax (5.9% flat)−$295.00
Take-home bonus$3,222.50

Taxes take 35.6% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $3,171.96.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How New Mexico taxes bonuses

New Mexico withholds a flat 5.9% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

Take-home pay on a bonus in New Mexico

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareNew Mexico taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$59.00$644.5064.5%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$147.50$1,611.2564.5%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$295.00$3,222.5064.5%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$590.00$6,445.0064.5%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$1,475.00$16,112.5064.5%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$2,950.00$32,225.0064.5%

New Mexico bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders New Mexico. Of these, Texas leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
New Mexico5.9% flat$295.00$3,222.50
Arizona bonus tax calculator2% flat$100.00$3,417.50
Colorado bonus tax calculator4.4% flat$242.00$3,275.50
Oklahoma bonus tax calculator4.5% flat$225.00$3,292.50
Texas bonus tax calculatorNo income tax$0.00$3,517.50
Utah bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$222.50$3,295.00

More New Mexico pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the New Mexico paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the New Mexico payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. New Mexico bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: accountingware.com. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

New Mexico bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in New Mexico?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $295.00 of New Mexico income tax. You keep about $3,222.50, or 64.5% of the bonus.

What is the New Mexico supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

New Mexico withholds a flat 5.9% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in New Mexico?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and New Mexico rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.