Skip to main content
Pay Calculator USA
Menu

New York Bonus Tax Calculator

New York withholds a flat 11.7% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. Enter your bonus to see what you take home in New York with the flat federal rate or the aggregate method.

Step 1Your bonus
Before taxes
$
Step 2How federal tax is withheld

The percentage method: 22% federal on the bonus, 37% on supplemental pay over $1 million in a year. Most employers use it when the bonus is paid on its own.

Step 3Optional details

Bonus after taxes, New York

$2,910.90

from a $5,000.00 bonus

LineAmount
Bonus$5,000.00
Federal income tax−$1,100.00
Social Security−$310.00
Medicare−$72.50
New York income tax (11.7% flat)−$585.00
NY disability insurance$0.00
NY paid family leave−$21.60
Take-home bonus$2,910.90

Taxes take 41.8% of the bonus.

With the aggregate method instead: take-home $2,860.36.

New York City residents add 4.25%, Yonkers residents 1.96%.

Withholding estimate for 2026. What you finally owe is settled on your tax return, where a bonus is taxed like any other wages.

How New York taxes bonuses

New York withholds a flat 11.7% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. New York City residents add 4.25%, Yonkers residents 1.96%.

Federal withholding is the same in every state. Most employers take a flat 22% of the bonus (37% on supplemental pay over $1,000,000 in a year). Social Security takes 6.2% up to the yearly wage base and Medicare 1.45%. If your employer adds the bonus to a regular $2,500 paycheck instead, the aggregate method withholds about $1,150.54 of federal tax on a $5,000 bonus, against $1,100.00 with the flat rate.

New York also takes NY paid family leave from a bonus, the same as from any wages: $21.60 on $5,000.

Take-home pay on a bonus in New York

What is withheld from bonuses of different sizes, with the federal flat rate, for a single filer who has not yet reached the Social Security wage base this year.

BonusFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareNew York taxesTake-home bonusYou keep
$1,000$220.00$76.50$121.32$582.1858.2%
$2,500$550.00$191.25$303.30$1,455.4558.2%
$5,000$1,100.00$382.50$606.60$2,910.9058.2%
$10,000$2,200.00$765.00$1,213.20$5,821.8058.2%
$25,000$5,500.00$1,912.50$3,033.00$14,554.5058.2%
$50,000$11,000.00$3,825.00$6,066.00$29,109.0058.2%

Local income tax on bonuses

Local wage taxes come out of bonuses too. If you live or work in New York City, expect the local rate on top of the figures here. This calculator does not include local tax; the city pages do.

New York bonus taxes compared with nearby states

The same $5,000 bonus, flat federal rate, in each state that borders New York. Of these, Pennsylvania leaves the most of the bonus in your pocket.

StateState bonus withholdingState taxes on the bonusTake-home bonus
New York11.7% flat$606.60$2,910.90
Connecticut bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$335.58$3,181.92
Massachusetts bonus tax calculator5% flat$273.00$3,244.50
New Jersey bonus tax calculatorRegular tables$388.44$3,129.06
Pennsylvania bonus tax calculator3.07% flat$157.00$3,360.50
Vermont bonus tax calculator3% of federal$330.00$3,187.50

More New York pay calculators

For your regular take-home pay, use the New York paycheck calculator. To see a bonus next to your regular paycheck, try the bonus paycheck calculator. Employers paying a bonus can use the bonus payroll calculator or the New York payroll calculator. The bonus tax calculator page compares every state.

Sources

Federal figures follow IRS Publication 15. New York bonus withholding comes from the state's own guidance: tax.ny.gov, tax.ny.gov, tax.ny.gov. See how we calculate for the withholding method.

New York bonus tax calculator FAQ

How much is a bonus taxed in New York?

On a $5,000 bonus with the flat federal rate: $1,100.00 federal income tax, $310.00 Social Security and $72.50 Medicare, plus $606.60 of New York taxes and deductions. You keep about $2,910.90, or 58.2% of the bonus.

What is the New York supplemental tax rate for bonuses?

New York withholds a flat 11.7% state income tax on bonuses, on top of the federal 22%. New York City residents add 4.25%, Yonkers residents 1.96%.

Are bonuses taxed more than regular pay in New York?

Only the withholding differs. When you file, a bonus is ordinary income, added to your wages and taxed at your normal federal and New York rates. If more was withheld than you owe, the difference comes back in your refund.